Name:Hut circles associated with enclosure south-east of Beckaford Farm

Summary

At least two circular features, thought to be huts visible on the aerial photography, associated with enclosure, which may be medieval.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of prehistoric settlement north-east of Black Hill, hut circles, and associated banks and enclosures which may be medieval or later

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Part of a rectangular enclosure, possibly medieval recorded from aerial photograohs (see related record). Three (?) hut circles (two of them attached to each other) visible at SX76407940 on the edge of present moorland.
The enclosure appears to have been part of the walled field system indicated on the Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map (revised 1960) south-east of Beckaford Farm.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Two circular features visible on the aerial photography.