Name:Two Farm Buildings at Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Two modern farm buildings at Cadworthy Farm with a small enclosure to the west

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• FARM BUILDING (World War II to Late 20th Century - 1940 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Site 017, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Two post WWII sheds built adjacently along the northern boundary of Field Numbered 780 on Tithe Map. Both buildings are of wood frame construction with corrugated iron walls and corrugated asbestos roofs. The floors are concrete with several livestock pens. The eastern building is 9 metres long by up to 3.5 metres wide and the western building is up to 13 metres long by up to 3.5 metres wide. At the eastern end is a small rectangular pen with wood board fencing.

Two buildings and enclosure shown on aerial photograph.

Features present on modern mapping.