Name:Artefact Scatter on Buckland Down, Mortehoe

Flint implements found in the neighbourhood of Spreacombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

In the nieghbourhood of Spreacombe remarkably good flint instruments have been found. Several fine scrapers and arrowheads.

Area around Spreacombe was perambulated but no flints found.

YOUNG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV277811.

Vis=estimated -/-/1906 (young) remarkably good flint instruments found, several fine scrapers, and some of the arrowheads are both stemmed and barbed. The percentage of worked implements is higher than usual in relation to number of wasters. Few however bear the characteristics of genuine pigmy flints.

MUSEUM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3813.

The collection in exeter museum includes 1 microlith, 1 microburin, 1 fabricator, 1 awl, 1 core, 1 knife, 2 blades with secondary working, 6 scrapers and 8 'thumbnail' scrapers - 5 of which are pebble flint (mus).

Arrowheads and probable b. A. Flaking floor near spreacombe.

Osa=ss44se5.

Young, t. /tda/38(1906)266-267/pigmy implements in north devon.

Mus=exe 107/1910-121/1910 + 396-402/1910.

02/11/1998, Thomas Young's Spreacombe Site (Personal Comment). SDV59770.

The above grid reference is that suggested by Ordnance Survey. However, a map by Thomas Young in the RAM Museum, Exeter (copy in parish file) locates his 'Spreacombe' finds at a point around SS483422. The site is probably related to SS44SE/24. A further excellent assemblage of material, including microliths, attributed to 'Spreacombe', was seen in Ilfracombe Museum in 1987.