Name:Fragments of enclosures or fields on Merripit Hill

Summary

Fragmentary remains of semi-circular enclosures or fields recorded, in association with a hut circle and in area of reave system.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains on Stannon Hill comprising fragments of potentially prehistoric enclosures and field system

• National Monuments Record
  • National Record of the Historic Environment: 917493?

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Sainsbury, I. S., 1989, Hut circle and fields on Merripit Hill (Report - Survey). SDV320501.

SX 6542 8014. Attached to the southern wall of a platform thought to be a hut circle at the above grid reference are the barely perceptible remains of a field some 30 metres north-east by south-west defined on the north-east by a slight turf covered lynchet, about 1.5 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. On the west is a similar curving scarp. Both peter out about 30 metres south of the hut on the prolongation of a reave suggesting it may have been utilised as the southern side of the field.
Aligned with this field and 75 metres to the south-west of the hut is a gently curving field wall running from the reave at SX 6537 8007 and extending 90 metres north-north-west to SX 6534 8015, where it turns to the north-east before becoming lost in the peat. It is seen mainly as a turf covered stony scarp about 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.
Centred at SX 6538 8016 between the north-east end of this field wall and the hut platform are the faint remains of the south side of a subcircular enclosure or field. It is visible as a curving line of intermittent turf covered stones and a line of drier, lighter coloured, turf about 1 metre wide and 0.1 metres high. This feature is cut by the same post medieval wall as the hut and any continuation to the north is obscured by a heavier cover of peat and rough grass, apart from a few scattered stones.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

SX 6542 8012. Reeves, enclosures and a hut circle shown on Middle Merripit Farm sketch plan (citing Devon County SMR, SX 68 SE 180)