Name:Bank on Mardon Down

Summary

Linear earthwork feature cuts through in north-western arc of the stone circle, consisting of a bank with shallow ditch running approximately north-south. Thought to be post-medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman , P., 2017, A Stone Circle and Cairn Group on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 5, figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360188.

A bank with a shallow ditch transects the western sector of the stone circle, running approximately north to south. The earthwork is 2.3 metres wide with an average height of 0.25 metres. The ditch, now silted, is more subtle but up to 1.5 metres wide.
Although this feature is very clear as it approaches the circle and cuts through it, outside the circle it is mostly under dense gorse. It is, however, traceable 100 metres to the north near the hollow, pond-like feature at SX 76772 87326, which it appears to bypass to the east before fading out near the modern path. South of the circle the bank is crossed by the path, before heading south, but here also it is mostly obscured by gorse. It is visible on satellite photography, which shows it continuing south to the road, beyond which it is no longer traceable. The origin or purpose of this earthwork is not known, but it is likely to be post-medieval in date. It is certainly later than the ridge and furrow, which it transects within the area defined by the circle.