Name:Possible extractive pit south of Ford House, Membury parish

Summary

A former extractive pit, possibly a chalk pit of probable post-medieval to mid-19th century date, was visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• CHALK PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

British Geological Survey, BGS 50000 scale digital geology (Website). SDV358790.

The pit is located on the edge of an area of chalk bedrock.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted pit features but are adjacent to a chalk pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST2704-ST2705 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

A pit was visible as an earthwork.

A pit circa 20 by 10 metres across was visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit shown on the 19th century maps available to the survey. However, it is immediately adjacent to the site of a limekiln depicted on the OS First Edition 25 inch map and situated on the edge of an area of chalk bedrock. It is therefore interpreted as the possible remains of a former chalk extractive pit of mid-to-late 19th century date.