Name:Oval enclosure at Sycamore, Chardstock

Summary

A possible oval enclosure, potentially of later prehistoric origin, was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 fossilised within a relict field system to the east of Sycamore Farm, Chardstock parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC? to 409 AD? (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted boundaries. Extant boundaries defined the north and west of the enclosure. Map object based partly on this source.

A curvilinear bank was visible as a low earthwork and pale cropmark. Map object based partly on this source.

A curvilinear bank was visible as a low earthwork.

A possible oval enclosure was visible to the east of Sycamore Farm, Chardstock parish. An 80m section of low curvilinear bank was visible as a low earthwork and pale cropmark on the east and south-east side of the enclosure. Whilst the north-west section of the boundary remained visible within the field pattern as seen on historic maps and still extant in 1947, the relict bank of the south-east section did not correspond with any field boundary depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey. Enclosures associated with the commons settlement of Sycamore had straightened the south-west section of the possible enclosure, absorbing it into a group of orchard enclosures. The settlement of Sycamore is characterised by curvilinear piecemeal enclosure, and the oval enclosure may simply be a part of this aggregate field system. Alternatively, the oval boundaries of this enclosure might be evidence of a prehistoric enclosure fossilised within a later field system.