Name:Preston Farm, Drewsteignton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the late 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the farm has expanded to the north-east since the 19th century with a number of modern buildings added.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XIII - 1066 AD to 1270 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depiction of Preston shows the farmhouse on the northern side with an L-shaped building to the east and at least four smaller scattered buildings to the south. 1179 on the apportionment 'Homestead and yard'.

The later 19th century historic map shows the farm buildings have been developed slightly since the Tithe Map depiction and some of them enlarged. Calf house added?
Map object partly based on this source.

Preston is 'Prusteton' in 1270, 1330, 'Prestone' in 1275. Meaning 'Priest's Farm'.

The modern mapping shows that although a number of the buildings depicted on the Tithe Map have been preserved, the farm has expanded in modern times to the north-east, with a range of new buildings. Map object partly based on this source.