Name:Bowl Barrow 325m north west of Winkleigh Moor Cross

Round barrow in a prominent location on Riddlecombe Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHREIGNEY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 139552

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Visited 12/2/1955. Diameter about 12m. A low mound only conspicuous because of grass discolouration. One of two barrows (see 1026).
Visited 27/9/1973 . A bowl barrow 20m diameter and up to 0.9m high, mutilated on the west side.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 109 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 27/9/1969. Barrow, Riddlecombe Moor. Grass. Diam 20 paces, height 3 feet.

Gerrard, H., 1995, Round Barrow 330m NNW of Winkleigh Moor Cross (Un-published). SDV340069.

Visited 22/11/1995 (gerrard). Round barrow is situated on Riddlecombe Moor in a prominent location on the watershed between the river Torridge to the west and the river Taw to the east. The barrow survives as a circular flat topped mound with a 20.4m diameter and stands up to 0.8m high. A slight hollow towards the western side of the mound may represent partial early excavation or robbing. The ditch from which the mound material was derived surrounds the barrow and is preserved as a buried feature c.3.4m wide. Other details: AI number 139552.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Other details: Ashreigney 4.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Bowl Barrow 325m north west of Winkleigh Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV340070.

Smith, R. P., 2013, Coldharbour Farm, Ashreigney, Torridge, Devon: Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV354451.