Name:Two Pits at the Ferro Ceramic Mine north-east of Shaugh Bridge, Meavy

Summary

Two small features shown on 19th century map to the south-west of the smithy at the Ferro Ceramic Mine to north-east of Shaugh Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of 19th century Ferro Ceramic Mine as well as remains of 16th century Bickleigh Mill, wheelpit and associated leat north of Shaugh Bridge

• PIT (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

Two small features shown on 19th century map at the Ferro Ceramic Mine to the north-east of Shaugh Bridge to the south-west of the 'Smithy'. The western structure is small and square while the eastern structure is larger and rectangular.

Not shown on early 20th century map.

Fletcher, M., 2000, The Ferro Ceramic Mine and Shaugh Brickworks, Meavy, Figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360342.

A group of pits (W) are depicted as two small features in 1886. One irregular-shaped pit 0.9 metres deep was surveyed but there is no trace of the second which may have been infilled.

Not shown on modern mapping.