Name:Wall to west of Kiln at Shaugh Brickworks, Meavy

Summary

Wall shown on 19th century map on the west and south sides of the kiln at Shaugh Brickworks to the north of Shaugh Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of 19th century Ferro Ceramic Mine as well as remains of 16th century Bickleigh Mill, wheelpit and associated leat north of Shaugh Bridge

• WALL (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

Structure shown to the west and south sides of the kiln on 19th century map at 'Shaugh W orks (Brick)'. Map object partly based on this source.

Not shown on early 20th century map.

Fletcher, M., 2000, The Ferro Ceramic Mine and Shaugh Brickworks, Meavy, 7, Figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360342.

The footings of a long mortared stone wall (J) some 0.9 metres wide on the west soide of the kilnprobaly represents the reamains of one side of the extensive roofed building. A shallow depression (K) 10 metres long by 1.7 metres wide at the northern end of the wall may be a stone robbing trench. Map object partly based on this source.

Not shown on modern mapping.