Name:Hut circle in settlement on Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

A smaller rectangular enclosure on the interior of larger enclosure attached to the north-west side of a reave on Wigford Down (MDV12896). This enclosure measures 20 metres by 15 metres and contains one hut circle (MDV119819).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Settlement 'B' at Wigford down includes a hut circle within an enclosure. This is a large well built hut (measuring approximately 8.0 metres in diamater) with a dividing wall and a courtyard attached set on the south-western side of an enclosure attached to a reave.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2019-2020, Survey data from various sites on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV363779.

A smaller rectangular enclosure on the interior of enclosure attached to the north-west side of a reave on Wigford Down (MDV12896). This enclosure measures 20 metres by 15 metres and contains one hut circle (MDV119819).