Name:Hut circle in fields on northern side of Wigford Down

Summary

Visible on aerial photographs, this hut lies in one of the fields on the northern side of the Down, later utilised in the medieval period; in an area of ridge and furrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze age parallel reave field system with hut circle settlements and cairns, plus deserted Medieval settlements with long houses and pillow mounds, on Wigford Down

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 78, 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Butler depicts this hut circle in area of Bronze Age settlement on the Down, labelled D; one of four huts closely associated in area of rectangular fields later utilised in the medieval period; these fields are overlain by an area of ridge and furrow.

Visible on the aerial photograph.