Name:Wadbrook Defence Area on the Taunton Stop Line

Summary

The defence area around Wadbrook formed part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. The River Axe formed the main anti-tank obstacle together with road and rail blocks and two lines of pillboxes. See associated monuments for details of individual sites, buildings and features.

DistrictWest Dorset
Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH
Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• DEFENDED LOCALITY (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Full description

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

The Wadbrook Defence Area formed part of the Taunton Stop Line. It lies broadly north and south of Wadbrook with the Blackwater River to the north, the River Axe and the railway to the west and the hills to the east of the river valley. The River Axe formed the main anti-tank obstacle; its banks were cut back to make them steeper and anti-tank ditches were added across the bases of its outward (west) facing loops. Road and railblocks were also set up at river crossings and further roadblocks were established in the lanes to the east of the river. Lighter infantry pillboxes were established close to the river with heavy machine gun emplacements on the hills. A Royal Engineer's map made in 1940 shows the defence works constructed in the area, many of which still survive.
The surviving defences of the Wadbrook Defence Area which include pillboxes and a road block are considered to be of national importance. The area provides a good example of the riverside anti-tank defences of the Taunton Stop Line and also demonstrates well defence in depth with the two lines of gun emplacements. It is recommended that consideration be given to the establishment of a pillbox walk through the area.

See report for more information and associated monuments for details of individual defences.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Pillboxes, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345308.