Name:Two Prehistoric Hut Circles south of Dendles Farmstead, Cornwood

Summary

Two hut circles lie on a fairly steep SE-facing slope overlooking the River Yealm at 257m above OD. They have both been disturbed and robbed and lie on the fringe of a deciduous woodland. SX61786269. The inner wall of this hut comprises a semi circle of seven slabs and boulders up to 0.6m high on the eastern side. The western side has collapsed inwards leaving a jumble of large fallen stones and turf-covered rubble. The approximate internal diameter is 7.0m;the position of the entrance is not clear. The second hut at SX61806261 has a level 6.0m diameter interior with an 0.7m high backscarp and 0.6m high front scarp; a number of boulders and slabs up to 0.5m high are in situ but most are semi-buried. The south side has been overlaid by a boulder/stone wall with on its north side a shallow drainage trench. The position of the entrance is not clear. Investigated and surveyed at 1:200 as part of the RCHME Hawns and Dendles project in 1998. Collections number 1088517.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Medieval farmstead and associated field system, Dendles Waste

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1998, Hawns and Dendles: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 9, Figures 3 and 6, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV346246.

(21/02/1998) Two hut circles lie on a fairly steep SE-facing slope overlooking the River Yealm at 257m above OD. They have both been disturbed and robbed and lie on the fringe of a deciduous woodland. SX61786269, the inner wall of this hut comprises a semi circle of seven slabs and boulders up to 0.6m high on the eastern side. The western side has collapsed inwards leaving a jumble of large fallen stones and turf-covered rubble. The approximate internal diameter is 7.0m;the position of the entrance is not clear. This hut was discovered by J. Marchand (DNPA Archaeologist).
The second hut at SX61806261 has a level 6.0m diameter interior with an 0.7m high backscarp and 0.6m high front scarp; a number of boulders and slabs up to 0.5m high are in situ but most are semi-buried. The south side has been overlaid by a boulder/stone wall with on its north side a shallow drainage trench. The position of the entrance is not clear. Discovered during the RCHME survey