Name:Tornewton Farm, Torbryan

Summary

Farmstead recorded on 19th century mapping. The present house is also mainly 19th century, although it was the site of a mansion from the 14th to 17th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Recorded as House, Buildings and Yard (plot 269) on the Torbryan Tithe Apportionment. A garden (plot 260), shrubbery (plot 261) and orchard (plot 258) are also recorded.

Farmstead marked.

Tornewton marked comprising several groups of buildings. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows several buildings to have been added although the basic layout remains unchanged, with a large garden around with house, a ?kitchen garden to the north and a large orchard adjoining the farmstead on the east side.