Name:Barn and cartshed at Rashleigh Barton, Wembworthy

Summary

Barn and cartshed probably early 17th century in origin but which were remodelled in the 19th century. The barn was originally a cider house. An old cider trough now stands in the grounds.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBWORTHY

• CART SHED (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326916.

Barn at rashleigh bartonvis=20/9/1973(os) a very well preserved wooden six-light mullioned window.(os)vis=barn and cart-shed. Probably early c17, remodelled in c19. C17 work of cob on rubble footings, c19 work of local stone rubble, some of it facing c17 cob; corrugated asbestos roof (probably thatch originally). Gable-ended range facing farmyard to west. Cartshed to left (north) is open to rear. Barn to right (south) was originally a cider house with apple loft. Irregular front. The cartshed has large full height carriageway on its right end next to the barn. The left end of the barn breaks forward and through its end has been knocked another full height doorway. To right of this projection is an unglazed c19 timber window. On right end return external stone steps to former apple loft. The rear of the cartshed is open-front with 2 circular-section full height stone rubble piers supporting the roof. Vis=interior: cartshed is open to 3-bay roof which comprises probably c17 side-pegged jointed crucks. In c19 this roof was much altered. In front wall the cruck posts were cut off towards the top and to rear were removed completely and replaced by the present stone piers. The collars are purlins have also been replaced. The barn/former cider house is part-floored. The apple loft carried on a series of large untidily-finished crossbeams and finishes with the original framed and cob-nogged partition. The 3-bay roof is carried on probably c17 side-pegged jointed crucj collars with replacement collars (doe).

Doe/hhr:s. Molton/(1964)22.

Osa=ss61se4/photograph.

Doe/hhr:wembworthy(19/2/1986)56.

P. Child, 1996, Rashleigh Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV364727.

An old cider trough now stands outside, in the grounds.

Barn and cart-shed approximately 11 metres south-east of Rashleigh Barton.
Probably early C17, remodelled in C19. Gable-ended range facing farmyard to west. Cartshed to left (north) is open to rear. Barn to right (south) was originally a cider house with apple loft.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 19th February 1986