Name:Cross in garden of Leigh House, Chulmleigh

Summary

A badly damaged cross stands in the garden hedge, on the east side of Leigh House, Chulmleigh. A cross of octagonal section, the edges having been chamfered, the head and one arm are missing, a short portion of the shaft remains. Leigh House was built by Robert Preston Preston-Whyte, and was the residence of Lady J Rolle (early 1900s).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Remains of stone cross in garden of leigh house. Vis=12/2/1958(os) the broken cross is situated against the garden wall. Vis=17/9/1973(os). The broken head and section of shaft are as described. It has octagonal section.

Osa=ss61se6/photograph.

Phillips, e. M. /tda/70(1938)309/ancient stone crosses of devon part two.