Name:Tree-Lined Avenue at Indio House, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Fragmented banks and two sub-circular mounds interpreted as the remains of a 19th century tree lined avenue, with possible tree mounds, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the northwest of Indio house, Bovey Tracey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• TREE AVENUE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TREE MOUND (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks correspond with a road.

A line of trees depicted running parallel about 13 metres from another line of trees along the field boundary may represent the remains of a tree-lined avenue. The avenue would have joined with another avenue leading towards Indio House.

An alignment of trees is shown in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2507, RAF/CPE/UK/2507 V 5049-50 13-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361963.

Linear banks are visible.

Linear banks and sub-circular mounds are visible.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Several mounds are visible in line with two extant, mature ?oak trees on the line of the avenue shown on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map.

Oxton, S., 2017, Earthen Mounds at Indio House (Ground Photograph). SDV360549.

Three photos of earthen mounds on land at Indio House, one of which is now in a private garden. They are aligned and regularly spaced.

Fragmented banks, circa 4m wide, which form two parallel and linear northwest to southeast aligned features, spaced 10m apart, and two sub-circular mounds, circa 5m long, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the northwest of Indio, Bovey Tracey. The earthworks correspond with a road shown on the Parish Tithe Map of the mid-19th century. This road is no longer visible by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century and had evidently passed out of use by this time, which instead shows an alignment of trees in its place. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as the remains of a 19th century ornamental tree lined avenue, with possible tree mounds, flanking the former access road for Indio house.