Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Filleigh

Summary

East clatworthy remains of mansion. Vis=6/11/1970(os) probably of 17th century origin but has modern fenestration, cement rendered walls and brick chimneys added to the earlier chimney breasts.(os). Clatworthy or clotworthy was included in south aller, (alra), in domesday. Later it was carved out to form a separate estate. It is recorded as fluteworth in medieval documents. Early descents given (reichel). Vis=east clatworthy formerly listed as chatworthy cottage no 1 & 2. Exterior 19th century but probably part earlier core. L-shaped, the l-wing probably entirely victorian. Two storeys. Tiled roof. Five casement windows. Projecting external chimney stack. No visible internal features. Formerly listed under south molton now listed under filleigh (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326919.

Osa=ss62ne4.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)69,83,84,96/the hundred of south molton in early times.

Doe/hhr:filleigh/(13/5/1987)28b.