Name:Possible enclosure at Moongate End, Heavitree

Summary

Possible enclosure, identified from crop marks, at Moongate End, Exeter. Thought to be part of a ritual landscape dating to the Neolithic period. The enclosure encompasses the head of a watercourse just below the hilltop.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Object partially visible on source.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Limbert, D., 2008, Possible Prehistoric Sites (Correspondence). SDV351687.

Correspondence regarding crop-marks of potential interest at Moongate End, Exeter. The site is at the head of the Mincinglake Valley, east of Stoke Hill Fort and Rollestone and west of Pinhoe. The enclosure was identified from the Millennium Map of 1999 and encompasses the head of a watercourse just below the hilltop. Possibly Neolithic and potentially associated with Stoke Hill Fort.