Name:Turbine building at Meldon Quarries

Summary

20th century building adjacent to the West Okement River, providing power to the aplite quarry. Water appears to have been piped from the Red-a-ven to the turbines then spent water returned to the West Okement via a short brick-lined channel on the west side of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• TURBINE (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1900 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Small square building is visible on the 1940s aerial photography.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1997, The Meldon Industrial Landscape, Okehampton, Devon. An Archaeological Survey, 16, figs 10-3 (Report - Survey). SDV346364.

Power for the aplite quarry, at one phase of its existence, was generated by a water-driven turbine positioned adjacent to the West Okement River, some 250 metres from the centre of operations. Such positioning was probably essential to maintain the pressure necessary to work the turbines. The earthworks suggest the water was piped, rather than channelled, from the Red-a-ven opposite the southern quarry to the turbines with spent water being returned to the West Okement River via a short brick-lined channel on the west side of the building.

Depicted on the modern mapping.