Name:CHAPEL in the Parish of North Tawton

Summary

Chapel at crookevis=17/6/1971(os) chapel has deteriorated considerably since the tda report. It forms south east end of a barn, cob cased around an inner wall of rubble, surviving features are a chamfered north doorway with relieving arch and beside it a recess for a stoup, opposite in south wall is a blocked double-headed window, but both heads are different and one cannot be in situ. Bossed and ribbed roof has gone as have altar steps. Nevertheless a unique survival. Fulford williams(1954) states that the chapel was licensed in 1378. The 'tda report' referred to above appears to be oldham(1906), when the chapel is described as 'retaining the bossed and ribbed cradle-roof, its altar steps and piscina. 'vis=listed grade iii 1960. Not included in 1987 list.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• CHAPEL (III to Late Medieval - 201 AD to 1539 AD (Between))