Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Burrington

Great halfsbury. Remains of manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=26/9/1973(os) remains consist of the four walls of the farmhouse, now of modern appearance, of cob construction with cement rendered walls and modern casement windows set in plain openings (os).

Great halfsbury estate has been identified as a domesday manor (reichel).

Great halfsbury farmhouse. Early c19. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Hipped scantle slate roof with brick stacks at each end. Left stack rebuilt. Symmetrical double depth plan with principal room to each side of central passage. Two storeys. Three window range. Symmetrical. Principally c19 fenestration, all 3 light casements and all 8 panes per light except ground floor left-hand window which has three panes per light. C20 central door with overlight and timber canopy. Leanto at right end. Early c19 joinery including 4 panelled doors and staircases intact. Open fireplace with timber lintel to right-hand room and rear kitchen with bread oven (doe).

Osa=ss61nw2/photographs.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/29(1897)248/the domesday hundreds of devon. Part iii. The hundred of north tawton.

Doe/hhr:burrington/(8/1/1988)8.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)362-363.