Name:Weycroft Defence Area on the Taunton Stop Line

Summary

The Weycroft defence area, centred on Weycroft Mill, formed part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line planned and constructed in 1940 to prevent any German advance from the south-west peninsula. The main anti-tank obstacle was the River Axe. The road and rail crossings were key defensive points. Aerial photographic evidence also suggests that the river banks were cut back and steepened as well as being strenthened by rows of anti-tank cubes. It was further covered by pillboxes on the higher ground to the north-east. See associated monuments for details of individual sites, buildings and features.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER
Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line' and cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure of unknown date east of Weycroft

• DEFENDED LOCALITY (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Full description

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA03 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

The defence area provides an excellent example of the Taunton Stop Line defences and the surviving defence works are of national importance. The line of anti-tank blocks with the unusual addition of concrete posts is a major monument in itself.
It is recommended that consideration be given to the protection of the in situ concrete posts and also to the establishment of a pillbox walk through the area, using the footpaths on the south side of the river.

See report for more information and associated monuments for details of individual defences.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Pillboxes, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345308.