Name:The Hollow, formerly Braggamarsh Cottage

Former tollhouse, early 19th century, rectangular on plan with three rooms in line to front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, Devon County Council Roadside Furniture Survey Card 00001 (Archive - Survey). SDV352769.

Abbot's Marsh Tollhouse. On the A377 Exeter to Barnstaple road, 2 miles north of King's Nymtpon Station and 0.75 mile east of Portsmouth Arms, 'on south side of the road'.
Devon Tollhouses describes it as '… a small, low, single-storey cottage … It is typlical of tollhouses built by the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust. Other examplse are at Colleton Mills, Chapelton and Crookman's Corner. Built in 1832 for about £125, it was one of a line of tollhouses on the new road along the Taw Valley which was opened in 1830'.

Former tollhouse. Early c19. Stuccoed. Hipped slate roof with clay hip finials. Rendered stack set off the ridge to centre rear. Rectangular on plan with 3 rooms in line to front, the central larger room with canted bay window, and axial passage to rear with entrance to left side; virtually continuous outshut to rear. Single storey.2 hornless 12-paned sashes flank the flat-roofed canted bay which has single horned 12-paned sashes to the splayed sides flanking narrower 2-light casement, 3 panes per light; the central window was probably originally a doorway. C19 3-light casement 8 panes per light to outshut. Interior: entirely altered in c20 (doe).

Kanefsky, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV525.

Braggamarsh cottage. A tollhouse on the exeter-barnstaple turnpike road. Built 1832. Single storey, stuccoed, slate hipped roof (kanefsky).

Osa=ss61nw5.

Kanefsky, j. /devon tollhouses/(1976)17.

Sheldon, l. /tda/65(1933)305.

Rogers, w. H. /tda/74(1942)145-9.

Doe/hhr:burrington(8/1/1988)1.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 17 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the A377 Exeter - Barnstaple road, two miles north of King's Nympton Station and three-quarters of a mile east of Portsmouth Arms, a small single storey cottage on the south side of the road. It is typical of the tollhouses built by the Barnstaple turnpike trust. Built in 1832 for about £125, it was one of a line of tollhouses on the new road along the Taw valley which was opened in 1830.

'The Hollow' marked.