Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Chittlehamholt

Summary

Two barbed and tanged arrowheads presented to ilfracombe museum in 1936. The point of one is broken. Possibly found by neville guard pupil of warkleigh school. Vis=7/12/1953(os) from enquiries made in the area the only finds reported were from three fields of longwell farm on west side of and adjacent to the road from chittlehamholt to chulmleigh. The southern one has recently been ploughed and perambulation revealed four isolated flint wasters. The two fields to north are under pasture and no finds made. Flint is alien to the locality. Site is situated on southern end of a ridgeway. No signs of habitation sites or earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMHOLT

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))