Name:Palaeoenvironmental deposit, Tor Royal, Princetown

Summary

Detailed study of a peat core sample has revealed evidence of sporadic tin working through to Iron Age to Roman period, and later stable periods of working between AD 100 - 400 and again from AD 700 - 1100; the first substantial data for tin working in the prehistoric period on Dartmoor. Location of point approximate.

• PALAEOENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATION (I to XI - 100 AD to 1100 AD (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Meharg, A. A. et al, 2012, First comprehensive peat depositional records for tin, lead and copper associated with the antiquity of Europe's largest cassiterite deposits, 717-727 (Article in Serial). SDV360642.

Quinnell, H., 2017, Dartmoor and Prehistoric to Early Medieval Tinworking, 22 (Article in Monograph). SDV360639.

Detailed study of a peat core sample supported by many radiocarbon dates has demonstrated enhanced tin levels likely to derive from airborne dust from fairly local tin smelting. The pattern of these levels suggests sporadic working through the Iron Age to the Roman period, and then a stable high level from around AD 100 - AD 400 and again from AD 700 - AD 1100. The depth and natural of the deposit did not allow for conclusions for the period before the Iron Age. This evidence is the first substantial data for tin working in the prehistoric period on Dartmoor (citing Meharg, 2012).