Name:Former settlement, west of Northlew

Summary

Earthwork banks and ditches including a raised platform are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1987 and have been interpreted as the possible remains of a former settlement of potential prehistoric or medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of banks and ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167240.

A group of earthwork banks and ditches is visible on aerial photographs (p1). The features include a raised platform 16m x 17m enclosed by a ditch, and a series of parallel banks and ditches immediately to its north. It is possible that these are the remains of a small settlement, with at least one building platform and associated trackways or gullies. The features have been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: