Name:St Francis, Posbury

Summary

Early to mid 19th century house. It was bought by The Community of Franciscan Servants of Jesus and Maryin 1942 and became a convent.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Church of England HER: 5445

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • NUNNERY (World War II - 1942 AD to 1942 AD)

Building shown. Marked as Posbury Cottage.

Posbury marked. House, buildings and gardens depicted including what looks to be a walled kitchen garden with a greenhouse.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Shown on this source. Marked as St Francis.

Marked as St Francis.

Mid Devon District Council, 2020, 20/01648/OUT: Chapel of St Francis, Posbury (Planning Application). SDV363952.

The manor of Posbury is mentioned in Domesday book. The present house though dates from the early to mid 19th century. The roof was apparently originally thatched but is now slated. In 1942 it was bought by The Community of Franciscan Servants of Jesus and Mary, founded in 1935 and became a convent.