Name:Bacthorn, Drewsteignton

Summary

Depicted on the Tithe Map, this smallholding consisted of two buildings and is shown on later historic maps into the later 20th century. Main building (house?) demolished some time in the late 20th century, remaining structure may be 20th century replacement of an earlier outbuilding.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• SMALLHOLDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows a rectangular building aligned north-south, set on the west side of a yard, with a small outbuilding close to the north-eastern corner or the building. Named 'Bacthorn' on the map; on edge of plot 875 'Honey bag'; part of the Bagthorn Estate.

Late 19th century historic map shows a sizable building, extended on the west side (now a T-shaped structure) since the 1840s. Trackway leading eastwards to the road also shown.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Two buildings clearly visible on the 1940s aerial photograph. T-shaped building on the west and rectangular structure (east-west aligned) to its north-east.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Still shown on the later 20th century historic Ordnance Survey maps.

Modern map only shows a square building on the position of the old out building; may be a later replacement.