Name:Smugglers' Lane Viaduct, Dawlish

Summary

Railway viaduct over an inlet at the end of Smugglers' Lane, on the South Devon Railway. The original viaduct was destroyed by a storm in 1855 and replaced. This replacement was doubled in size when the track was widened iin the late 19th century. It was further modified by the addition of granite pillars in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (Built, XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2018, Mainline Railway on SW Coastline between Teignmouth Cutting and Parsons Tunnel Portal, Teignmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360684.

Notification of application for a Certificate of Immunity for structures and features on the railway line between Teignmouth Cutting and Parsons Tunnel including sea walls, bridges and tunnel portals.

Viaduct shown.

Historic England, 2018, Smugglers Lane Viaduct (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361211.

Confirmation that the viaduct has been issued with a Certificate of Immunity from listing for five years.

Historic England, 2018, Smugglers Lane Viaduct, at the south end of Smugglers Lane (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361192.

Notification that following a recommendation from Historic England, the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport has decided not to list the viaduct but is minded to issue a Certificate of Immunity from Listing (COI).
The South Devon Railway was first laid out in 1846, and designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel, during the pioneering phase of railway development in Britain. A small viaduct at the bottom of Smugglers Lane is shown in William Dawson’s 1840s illustrations of Brunel’s Atmospheric Railway. The original viaduct was destroyed by storm damage and replaced in 1855. In the late C19 the viaduct was doubled in size, being extended on its west side, when this section of railway was widened to add a second track. The original, mid-C19 east elevation was modified in the early C20 with the addition of substantial granite pillars. These alterations have affected the legibility of the mid-C19 phase of construction.
The viaduct of 1855 was designed in a classical style with rounded arches decorated by large stone voussoirs. The late-C19 west elevation was designed in a similar style. Although it has been given some architectural attention, this is a relatively modest example of a railway viaduct. Many of the listed viaducts and bridges on the South Devon Railway date to Brunel’s late-1840s phase of construction, including the triple-span viaduct over the River Hems at Littlehempston, South Hams (first built in around 1847, Grade II).
Post-1840s structures on this line which have been listed tend to demonstrate greater levels of engineering interest including the multi-span viaducts at Blachford and Ivybridge in South Hams (both listed Grade II). These were designed in 1892 by the engineer Sir James Inglis, and are listed along with the adjacent remains of Brunel's earlier viaducts.
Smugglers Lane Viaduct has strong local historic interest as a feature associated with this early railway line established by Brunel and in reflecting the continuing improvements made on this prominent coastal railway route. However, in light of the level of alteration and relatively modest architectural interest, the viaduct does not demonstrate sufficient special architectural or historic interest to merit listing.
CONCLUSION
After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are not fulfilled. It is recommended that a Certificate of Immunity from Listing should be issued for Smugglers Lane Viaduct.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
It is recommended that a Certificate of Immunity from Listing should be issued for Smugglers Lane Viaduct which dates from 1855 but was widened in the late C19 and altered in the early C20 for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
* this mid-C19 viaduct has been subject to widening and alteration in the late C19 and early C20 respectively which has affected the legibility of the earliest phase;
* it does not demonstrate sufficient technological interest or innovation in engineering terms in the context of the national railway network.
Historic interest:
* it is situated on the former South Devon Railway which was first established in 1846 and designed by Brunel. However, this association is not sufficient to outweigh the level of alteration and its modest design interest.
Group value:
* it is not associated with any listed transport structures nearby.
See report for further details.

Historic England, 2018, Smugglers Lane Viaduct, at the south end of Smugglers Lane, Dawlish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360797.

Historic England has been asked to assess a number of structures on the railway line between Dawlish and Teignmouth, Devon for listing through a request for a Certificate of Immunity (COI) from Listing. These structures include Smugglers Lane Viaduct which is the subject of this assessment.
In 1876 South Devon amalgamated with the Great Western Railway, and in 1884 the section of track between Teignmouth Old Quay and Smugglers Lane was doubled. In 1892 the line was converted from broad to standard gauge. Between 1902 and 1905 the section between Smugglers Lane and Dawlish Railway Station was also made into a double line.
Smugglers Lane Viaduct is located on the stretch of line that runs between Parsons Tunnel and Teignmouth. It was built as part of the original railway line in 1846 to carry the track over a small water inlet at the south end of Smugglers Lane situated to the south-west of Parsons Tunnel. The original structure was washed away in 1855 and a temporary timber bridge was placed over the gap until a new limestone viaduct was erected in 1856. In 1884 this section of railway track was doubled and the bridge was widened at its west side. In 1921 the earlier eastern side of the bridge was strengthened when engineering brick was added to the arch soffits and granite pillars were built to reinforce the bridge piers.
Details
A railway viaduct constructed in 1856 on the site of an earlier bridge by South Devon Railway. It was enlarged in the 1884 and reinforced in 1921.
MATERIALS: it is constructed of limestone and granite with some reinforcement in engineering brick.
DESCRIPTION: the triple-span viaduct is 10.1m wide and has two main phases of construction. The south-eastern half of 1856 is faced in limestone and the arches have stone vousoirs. Two rounded granite pillars have been added to the rusticated piers and the arch soffits have been reinforced with engineering brick. The north-western half dates from 1884 land is faced in granite. The arches on this side have larger stone vousoirs and are interrupted by tapering ashlar-faced piers. Both sides of the bridge are topped by stone parapets. The sea walls that flank the east side of the viaduct have been rebuilt in limestone and the wall at the southern end incorporates a set of steps that lead down from the public walkway to a raised footpath which runs under the viaduct. The rubble-stone abutment walls extend north-west towards Smugglers Lane.