Name:Stoke Cottage and outbuilding, Stoke Cannon.

Summary

Originally a vernacular cross-passage house, now a two storied house, potentially dating to the mid to late 17th century. 19th-20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• HOUSE (XVII to Modern - 1650 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Hughes, S. + Govier, L., 2017, Stoke Cottage, High Street, Stoke Cannon: Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Historic Buidling Apprasial. (Report - Evaluation). SDV360688.

Building Appraisal: The building is a two-storied house, with fabric suggesting the house was originally a vernacular cross-passage house, potentially dating to the mid to late 17th century. Its present appearance reflects its late 19th and 20th century alternations with only the thickness of the probable cob walls to the front part of the building and the large external end stack to the north elevation revealing its older origins. It is rectangular in plan and aligned north-northeast-south-southwest. The front of the property faces the A396, with the rear overlooking a densely vegetated garden with a large outbuilding likely dating to the late 18th century directly to the rear of Stoke Cottage.