Name:No 2 and 3 Webbers Cottages, Whimple, East Devon

The two early-mid 19th century cottages were rebuilt after a fire.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, ?2005-2006, Webbers Cottages, 2 &3, Whimple, East Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360777.

Photocopies of colour photos of Webbers Cottages.

Department of Environment, 1988, Nos 2 and 3 Webbers Cottages (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362873.

Nos 2 and 3 Webbers Cottages. 2 Cottages. Early - mid C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick and featuring one octagonal Victorian chimney pot; slate roof.
Plan: pair of contemporary cottages facing north-northwest, say north and built alongside the lane. No 1 is the left (east) cottage. It is the larger cottage with a 2-room plan, an axial stack between the 2 rooms and front lobby entrance. No 3 to right has a 1-room plan with a projecting end stack. 2 storeys.
Exterior: irregular 3-window front of late C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. The front doorway of No 2 is left of centre and contains a late C19 4-panel door behind a C20 porch with trellis sides. The doorway to No 3 is in the right end wall and has a C20 door and porch. Roof is hipped both ends.
Interior: contains plain carpentry detail where exposed.
Date first listed: 24th October 1988

English Heritage, 2005, Webbers Cottages, 2 &3, Whimple, East Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360776.

Notification from English Heritage of an application to remove Webbers Cottages from the list.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2006, Webbers Cottages, 2 &3, Whimple, East Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360778.

Notification that the the cottages have been removed from the List. The principal reason for this decision is that due to extent of loss and subsequent rebuilding after an extensive fire, the cottages no longer retain the degree of special architectural and historic interest required to justify their retention on the list.
They were removed from the list on 13th January 2006.

Cottages marked.