Name:Crockern Tor Farmstead, Lydford

Summary

Farmstead is thought to date to the later 15th century, based on documentary evidence, and apparently the nearby Tor was named after the farm. Depicted on the early-mid 20th century Tithe Map, the layout of the farm has largely been preserved into modern times.

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV to XV - 1400 AD? to 1480 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Lydford, Plot 236 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Tithe Map shows Crockern Tor Farm (plot 236); marked on the apportionment as 'dwelling house, outhouses, court and garden'. Map shows a group of three rectangular buildings, aligned east-west, with an additional group of at least three small buildings arranged in a north-south line on the east side of the farm.

The later 19th century historic map shows 'Crockern', which is much the same as the Tithe Map depiction. Only two small structures now shown on the eastern side of the farm.

Largely similar to previous historic map depictions.

'Crockern Tor' is 'Crokkerntor', 'Crockerntor' in documents from 1481. Place Names of Devon states the Tor takes its name from Crockern Farm (citing the Ordnance Survey 6 inch series historic mapping). Name is thought to possibly refer to a house where 'crocks' or pots were made/vessels.

'Crockern' is depicted on the modern mapping. A number of buildings appear to have been retained.