Name:Grandissons Cross, Bishopsteignton Church

Summary

Cross from the ruins of Bishop's Chapel stands in the churchyard outside the north door to St John the Baptist's Church. The chapel provided sanctuary for convicted criminals who, in order to commute their sentences through banishment, were travelling to Teignmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• CROSS (XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1299 AD (Between))

Full description

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 33, (Vol 1), sketch, photographs x 2 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bishopsteignton Church SX911735
An ancient cross named Grandissons Cross, stands in the church, the cross came from the ruins of Bishops Chapel (dedicated tyo Saint John the Evangelist). The chapel was built by Bishop Grandisson in the early 13th cemtury. It was called the 'Sanctuary Chapel', as in some cases, convicted criminals could commute their sentences by voluntarily accepting life-long banishment from England. On their way to Teignmouth to catch the first boat to sail, they would shelter in safety in Grandissons Chapel. Sanctuary law was abolished in 1623 and the chapel passed out of use. It was sold to a John bourne and subsequently used as a barn, radulally falling into ruins. A sign behind the cross reads 'Ancient Cross from the ruins of Bishop Chapel of Saint John the Evangelist, Radway'.
Cross measurements: height 0.6 metres, span 0.4 metres. Base 10 by 5 centimetres.
The cross now (2013) stands in the churchyard outside the north door.
Colour photographs (x 2) included; of the cross inside the church and another taken in 2013 of it standing outside (north side) of the church. Quite mossed over.