Name:Obelisk at Arlington Court

Obelisk on site of previous manor house, commemorates Queen Victoria's Jubilee bonfire

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• OBELISK (X to XXI - 901 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 10NW (Cartographic). SDV322055.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shirwell in Early Times, 390, 404, 425, 461, 465, 468, 484, 485, 491 (Article in Monograph). SDV59335.

Arlington was Alferdintona in Domesday. It was held by Alured d'Epaignes. Before the conquest it was held by Ailwi, or Alwi. Later it passed into the possession of the Raleigh and Chichester families. Early descents of the manor given.

Obelisk stands on the generally believed site of original mansion. However no traces of an earlier building were observed, though the field was ploughed.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Obelisk' is shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1963) map.

National Trust, 1983, Map and Guide to Arlington (Pamphlet). SDV337710.

The obelisk commemorates Queen Victoria's Jubilee bonfire. The house that stood on this site was the second of the three Arlington courts, and only stood for 30 years.

National Trust, 1984, Arlington Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV337709.

Department of Environment, 1987, Arlington, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337040.

Cairn dated 1887. White random quartz marble stone. Tall circular cairn tapering to a point, with plaque on south side recording Queen Victoria's Jubilee.

Goodwin, N. D., 1989, Cairn at Arlington Court (Worksheet). SDV339305.

A few loose stones at the top and invasion of plants, otherwise in good condition.

National Trust, 1994, Archaeological Site Monitoring Surveillance Report. Arlington Court (Report - non-specific). SDV337721.

Recently been repointed and now in stable condition.

Lovie, J., 2009, Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust, 70; Figs 50, 51 (Report - non-specific). SDV352139.

A conical stone obelisk erected in 1887 to commemorate Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee. One of Miss Chichester’s photographs shows the conical-shaped bonfire which was lit on this spot as part of the Jubilee celebrations.