Name:Avon Cottage, Brentmill Bridge

Summary

Small deatched cottage near the old Brentmill Bridge. Depicted on the Tithe Map. Built of stone with asbestos roof, two lateral chimney stacks on rear wall. Decorative detail possibly c.1900 on front door in Art Nouveau style. Windows casement.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1843 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 3193 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Shown on the 1843 Tithe Map and listed in the Apportionment as 'Cottage' (3193).

The late 19th century historic map shows the cottage.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 499 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Avon Cottage SX6975 5955
A small detached cottage close to the old Brent Bridge. It is shown on the Tithe Map of 1843 where the entry reads no 3193 'Cottage'. Built of stone - largely river boulders, in part roughcast and in part colour washed on stone. Simple span asbestos roof with one hipped gable. Two lateral chimney stacks on rear wall. Decorative detail possibly c.1900 on front door in Art Nouveau style. Windows casement.

Avon Cottage is depicted on the modern map.