Name:Almshouse Cottage, Brent Mill

Summary

Small pair of cottages (originally one property) near the old Brentmill Bridge. Built around 1840 it replaced several other almshouses. Depicted on the Tithe Map. Subdivided in modern times. Property nearest the road called Brent Mill Cottage in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ALMSHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1845 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, XIX to Unknown - 1843 AD (Post))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Plots 1569 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Shown on the 1843 Tithe Map and listed in the Apportionment as 'Almshouse Cottage' (1569), garden to the south-east (1570).

The late 19th century historic map shows the cottage.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 500-1 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Almshouse Cottage SX6972 5958
A stone built cottage, part slate and part river boulders, whitewashed. Simple span slate roof. One gable end chimney stack and one not quite at the other gable on the midline. Some casement windows, some modern. This building is shown on the Tithe Map (1569), apportionment reads 'Almshouse Cottage'.
Details of a deed of 1840 among the Feoffee's documents of South Brent Parish Church records that this house was fairly recently built and replaced 'several almshouses'.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Property nearest the road is called Brent Mill Cottage in image dated 2016.

Cottage is depicted on the modern map. The property has been divided into two, with the garden also split down the middle.