Name:Boundary Walls to the former Newton Abbot Workshouse

The front, south and eastern boundary walls of the former workhouse in East Street still stand.

• BOUNDARY WALL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Newton Abbot Hospital, Devon. Archaeological Assessment and Historic Buildings Appraisal, 10-11, 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV347328.

The original south boundary wall is a double wall incorporating a walkway. Constructed of randomly coursed limestone it stands circa 3.5 metres high. The northern boundary of the workhouse site [alongside East Street] is a neat stone wall surmounted by railings for much of its length. Midway along is a slightly projecting structure which appears to be an infilled niche. The present entrance, formerly for the workhouse, retains a pair of gate piers on the eastern side and a single one on the west which sit well with the lodge. The wall to the west of the lodge has been rebuilt.
The eastern boundary is formed by a continuous stone rubble wall along Western Road. About half way along the road is an inserted plaque. The boundary walls, which survive intact, are considered to be of high significance.

Boundary wall depicted.