Name:9-10 Church Street, South Brent

Summary

Pair of late 19th century structures, sharing a single span slate roof. Rendered fronts originally with sash windows (only retained in number 9). In the late 20th century, this property had a ground floor shop front and served as a butchers shop; now a private dwelling. Passageway under number 9 through the rear buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1885 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1899 AD to 1979 AD (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, page 744 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX69766013 Numbers 9 and 10 Church Street
These two houses are said to have been built in 1897 by a builder named Veale (oral information from a local resident). One (at present the Co-op butcher’s) has a large modern shop window, the other is a private house. Doors are modern, and the remaining windows are of the sash type. The buildings are rendered with a single span slate roof.
They replace outbuildings present on the Tithe Apportionment listed as Plots 3093 and 3094: both ‘Dwelling house, Glebe’.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Pair of properties visible on image dated 2011. The one closest to the current Co-op building (number 9?) is no longer a shop on the ground floor but may retain some of the sash windows mentioned by Robinson. Passageway under sash window on the right leads through to rear. Number 10 has modern replacement windows.

Buildings are shown on the modern mapping.