Name:29 and 29a Church Street, South Brent

Summary

Now two properties; originally three. Depicted on the Tithe Map, they are built of render stonework and share a single span roof, recorded in the late 1970s as being asbestos.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 750 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

SX6968601 No. 29, 30 and 31 Church Street
This group of three cottages are under the same single span roof, of asbestos. They are rendered on stone. Some windows are modern and some earlier of casement type. The west end chimney stack in the axis of the building is of brick while at the east end there is a larger square stone stack with three levels of projecting horizontal slates. This appears to be quite old. The cottages are joined to adjoining houses at each end.
Two buildings are shown on the Tithe Map of 1843 in this location with a through way on the west side which is now filled in. the buildings to the west are a rebuilding after a fire in 1901 so it is impossible to be sure exactly what the correspondences are.
Tithe Apportionment details: plot 3070 ‘Bakehouse, Glebe’, 3071 ‘Dwelling house, Glebe’.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

The properties visible on the 2011 image are 29 to the left; a wide property with central doorway and a window either side on the ground floor and two matching windows above, all appear to be sash type. Number 29a to the right has two doorways adjacent to one another; that on the right has a sash (similar to those in 29 Church Street, though not as tall) set close to it. Two windows on the upper floor appear to be modern replacements.
There clearly has been some major changes to the layout of the properties since Robinson recorded them in the late 1970s.

Numbers 29 and 29a Church Street shown on the modern mapping, so properties appear to have been amalgamated.