Name:Fortified manor house at Affeton in East Worlington; Dolton, Addisford

Summary

Affeton was a domesday estate. Affeton barton - Affeton castle was probably erected by the Affetons in 13th or 14th century and was a fortified manor house rather than a true castle. Its main gateway is filled in but the three-storey 15th century tower remains, from the other buildings only walls survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• FORTIFIED MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=estimated -/-/1951(pevsner) of the large manor house the gatehouse remains though much altered in ad.1868. Main gateway is filled in but the three-storey 15th century tower remains. Of other buildings only walls survive.

Remains of xv century house. Gatehouse and one range remain. Gatehouse of stone with lead roof and rebuilt stone stacks. Gateway passage; arches blocked. Mullioned windows. Stone newel stair. Embattled parapet. Interior modernised. First floor room has xvi and later panelling (doe).

Vis=estimated -/-/1953(hoskins) a restored 15th century gate-tower. The castellated building to which it gave entrance was probably erected by the affetons in 13th or 14th century and was a fortified manor house rather than a true castle.

REICHEL, 1898, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38916.

Affeton was a domesday estate. It may have been represented by the land of 9 thegns added to west worlington (reichel, 1898).

HOSKINS, DCNQ 22, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44679.

Affeton was purchased from the marwoods by thomas affeton in about 1350. The stucleys had held affeton since the mid 15th century and surveys of 1637 and 1646 show that john stucley held the manors of affeton and west worlington, and rights in other properties, see crfs (hoskins, dcnq 22).

STUCLEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68976.

Vis=3/3/1970(os) though restored the gate house is an interesting survival and retains many original features. It is now a residence. The barton proper has little of interest. The first recorded occupier of affeton is at the end of the 12th century, one robert, who styled himself "de affeton". His tenure included the parish of affeton, and a farm to the s called cobley. Robert granted cobley to the priory of st. Nicholas, exeter. In the 15th century, weston described the manor house as being built in the shape of a letter e, and stated that it was one of the most splendid seats in the county. Castellated building, built mainly between 1377-1407. The 15th century construction of the gatehouse suggests the need for additional security needed by the inhabitants of affeton during the wars of the roses. In 1869, during restoration of the gatehouse, a gold rebus ring was excavated monogramming the name stucley. It had been used as a wool seal. Devon landowners of that date derived much income from wool. Affeton barton is adjacent to the site of a dmv, (see ss71se/22), whose church may have become the family chapel about 1439 (stucley).

Affeton barton - affeton castle.

Osa=ss71se2.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england, north devon/(1952)38.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)519.

Stucley, d. /tda/108(1976)2,3,7,8/a devon parish lost, a new home discoveered.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/29(1897)268/the domesday hundreds of devon. Part 3 the hundred of north tawton.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)423/the hundred of witheridge.

Hoskins, w. G. /dcnq/22(1942-1946)326/devon gentry:in carolean times.

Doe/hhr:south molton r. D. /(-/3/1964)27.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

In c14 thomas affeton was sheriff of devon. Affeton was in ownership of stuckley family by early c17 (gallant).