Name:The old Schoolhouse, South Brent

Summary

No longer extant, this used to lie behind Town Farm and is described in the 1970s parish checklist as a roofless ruin. Depicted on the Tithe Map, it was a free school replaced when the Church school was opened in 1876.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SCHOOL HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1843 AD (Between))

3125: ‘Schoolhouse’ owners and occupiers Churchwardens of South Brent.

Building is shown on the late 19th century historic map but the farmhouse has been extended to the rear and now appears to adjoin it.

SX69786007 Old Schoolhouse
This building, now a roofless ruin, lies behind Town Farm. The building was present on the 1843 Tithe Map (see source). It is presumably the building that was run as a school as a result of various educational charities administered by the Feoffees of South Brent. These are well documented in their papers (due to be transferred to the Devon Record Office in 1980).
The walls still stand to a height of a few feet, built mainly of granite river boulders.
(Robinson incudes some further information of the charities in 18th and 19th centuries).

Wall, G., 2005, The Book of South Brent. Another Portrait of a Dartmoor Community, 27 (Monograph). SDV360849.

Provision for school education in South Brent has existed since the death of John Petre who left £70 income from his property in Cornworthy. In 1660 the first mention of a school master is recorded. Further details of early teachers given through the 18th centuries and by 1820 Brent has a dame-school and another 'private' fee-paying school for those who could afford it (author does not specify locations of these).