Name:Roman fort, south of Great Westacott Farm, Bishop's Tawton

Summary

Broad earthwork banks of a possible two phase Roman fort are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2016 , to the south of Great Westacott Farm, Bishop's Tawton. The larger fort measures circa 140m by 115m, within which is a smaller fort which measures circa 100m by 80. The western extent of the larger fort corresponds to an extant field boundary.

• FORT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

The earthworks are located within land parcel 1176 on the Tithe Apportionment and recorded as 'Ashbury'.

Broad earthwork banks, circa 15m in width, forming two rectilinear areas are visible.

Bryn Gethin, 2011, Possible two phase Roman Fort visible on lidar imagery., 18/05/2011 (Personal Comment). SDV360915.

Lidar images show earthworks of a possible two phase Roman fort.