Name:Little Theatre, later Meadow View Chapel, Kings Street, Honiton

Summary

The Little Theatre was built by Juanita and Tommy Phillips in the grounds of their house in 1933, with an art deco interior. Now a chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• THEATRE (Constructed, Mid 20th Century - 1933 AD to 1933 AD)

Full description

Neville, J, 2012, Viva Juanita! Juanita Phillips, Champion for Change in East Devon between the wars., 73 (Monograph). SDV360971.

The Little Theatre was built by Juanita and Tommy Phillips in the grounds of their house in 1933. Juanita Phillips was a suffragette and the first woman elected to Devon County Council. The theatre is now Meadow View Chapel. Photos show the exterior of the building and a detail of the art deco interior.

A chapel is depicted.