Name:Archaeological Features, land around Blue Hayes Farm and Treasbear Farm, Cranbrook

Summary

Archaeological investigations on land around Blue Hayes Farm and Treasbear Farm recorded a number of features identified as linear features while others are identified as ditches, pits, postholes and gullies. The majority of the features are undated but sealed beneath the subsoil so may be of some antiquity

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)
  • DRAIN (Unknown date)
  • GULLY (Unknown date)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)
  • POND (Unknown date)
  • POST HOLE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • MARL PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PLOUGH HEADLAND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PLOUGH MARKS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Gater, J., 2014, Cranbrook Exeter, Tresbeare and Bluehayes: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365632.

The work forms part of a wider archaeological assessment being carried out by BSA Heritage on behalf of Persimmon, Hallam Land and Taylor Wimpey.

Geophysical anomalies stretching across two survey areas (32-54), relate to a series of ditches forming enclosures, field systems and trackways, in effect a relic ancient landscape. A possible trackway in Area 40 was also apparent.

Scattered across all of the survey area are a number of anomalies and trends which have been allocated to the interpretation category of uncertain origin. In particular they lack any pattern which appears obviously archaeological. Clearly the interpretation is more subjective when the linear responses or trends appear isolated. In these instances they could easily be associated with agricultural practices (plough ruts or field drains) or even reflect natural variations in the local soils.

A number of old field boundaries have been detected which correspond to old mapping dated
1887 and 1903.

At the edges of some of the fields, tractor ruts and ploughing headlands are visible. A few
ploughing trends are visible, particularly in Area 49, and there are several networks of land drains,
i.e. in Areas 40 and 42.

In addition, former ponds, old marl pits and modern depressions have been identified in Areas 38, 39, 43, 49, 51, 52 and 53.

King, R., 2015, Cranbrook Extensions: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360938.

Between April and July 2015 Foundations Archaeology undertook a programme of archaeological evaluation on land at Tresbeare, Southbrook and Bluehayes; hereafter referred to as the ‘Cranbrook extensions’. The project comprised the excavation and recording of sixty-one trenches within the proposed development areas. The location of planned and contingency trenches was agreed with Devon County Council’s archaeological advisor to East Devon District Council, as was the methodology for the work. The evaluation identified a number of archaeologically significant features in the form of linears (ditches and gullies), pits, postholes and Post-medieval structural remains (see MDV121911)

22 Bronze Age sherds was recovered from a primary fill of a ditch in Trench 42 (see MDV121910), and a single Bronze Age sherd was recovered for a colluvial deposit, which sealed two post holes in Trench 62. It is thought the sherd from the colluvial deposit is residual. Two linear features that had appeared to be machine-excavated from beneath the turf line were present in Trench 62. A single Bronze Age sherd was recovered from one of these features. All the other features are undated but are sealed beneath the subsoil so may be of some antiquity.

The evaluation suggests the presence of dispersed archaeological evidence throughout the site, in the form of ditches and linear features which predominantly appears to represent former field systems.