Name:Field System, Land adjacent to Bluehayes Lane, Cranbrook

Summary

Archaeological investigations recorded a small number of linear ditches in a field adjacent to Bluehayes Lane, Cranbrook. One of the linear features contained 22 sherds of Middle Bronze Age pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • DITCH (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC)

Full description

Gater, J., 2014, Cranbrook Exeter, Tresbeare and Bluehayes: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365632.

The work forms part of a wider archaeological assessment being carried out by BSA Heritage on behalf of Persimmon, Hallam Land and Taylor Wimpey.

A series of ditches forming enclosures, field systems and trackways were recorded across the survey area including area 38, where later investigations recovered evidence for Bronze Age activity.

King, R., 2015, Cranbrook Extensions: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360938.

Between April and July 2015 Foundations Archaeology undertook a programme of archaeological evaluation on land at Treasbeare, Southbrook and Bluehayes; hereafter referred to as the ‘Cranbrook extensions’. The project comprised the excavation and recording of sixty-one trenches within the proposed development areas. The evaluation identified a number of archaeologically significant features in the form of linears (ditches and gullies), pits and postholes.

Trench 42, was excavated to test a complex of rectilinear features identified by the geophysical survey and probably forming part of an earlier field or enclosure system. A total of six features were identified within the trench, which corresponded well with the geophysical survey results, as well as identifying two additional features. These comprised two west-northwest to east-southeast aligned linear features [4203] and [4207], which was recut by [4214], at the northeastern end of the trench, two north-northwest to south-southeast aligned linear features [4210] and [4212] and a single northwest to southeast aligned linear feature [4205] at the southwestern end of the trench. Dating evidence was recovered from ditch [4207], which yielded 22 sherds of Middle Bronze Age pottery. No dating evidence was recovered from any of the other features, but all were sealed beneath the subsoil, which may indicate a degree of antiquity.