Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Chulmleigh

Summary

Stone barton supposed remains of manor housevis=6/7/1970(os) appears to be of 19th century construction but probably on same site as earlier house. Some of the farm outbuildings particularly the barn are 17th century. Manorial status accorded the site is presumably a continuation or possibly confusion with the nearby castle or fortified manor house site. Stone barton appears in documentary evidence illustrating decreasing farm labour during the 19th century (bromley). Stone is mentioned in various 13th and 14th century documents including the testa de nevill of 1243 (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))