Name:Socket stone on Horndon Green, Horndon

Summary

A socket stone stands on a small green at Horndon. A square socket stone with a chamfer on the top edge of two sides. Discovered in the hedge of Miners Town Cottage, Horndon, it was converted into a tractor counter-weight, then sold off in 1995. Placed on the green at Horndon by the Dartmoor National Park Authority in 1997.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 1995?, Socket stone from Horndon, Mary Tavy, Un-dated image (Photograph). SDV361053.

Colour photograph of the Un-dated image of the socket stone with additional strips of angle iron bolted to it, surrounded by waste scraps of slate and old iron; taken around the time of the auction in 1995?

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 230, (Vol 2), images (Un-published). SDV360833.

Horndon Green SX520801
A socket stone stands on a small green at Horndon. A square socket stone with a chamfer on the top edge of two sides. It was discovered in the hedge of Miners Town Cottage, Horndon. A farmer converted it into a tractor counter-weight, surrounding it with several pieces of angle iron, it was found to weigh 1516 pounds (687.6 kilogrammes). It was auctioned at Horndon in 1995 and was successfully bid for by a local couple. The socket stone was placed on a small green at Horndon by the Dartmoor National Park Authority in 1997.
Socket stone 0.71 by 0.71 metres by 0.40 metres high. Socket hole 0.24 by 0.24 metres.